Thursday, June 30, 2011

scrap stuff

Thought I would share the pages and clipboard frame I made last Saturday at the crop I went to with Angie, April and Steph!! It was fun!!!!

I love me some google!!

well, except for yesterday. Usually google and I are pretty tight, I need info, google it, and ta da!!! Google is there for me. It's a great relationship.....really. But yesterday, I wanted to hurt google. Why you ask??? I shall tell you, but don't get all judgey & critical of me. It was a bad day.
I'm not sure where to start???? with the whole beginning or just cut to the googling. Ok, I'll just wing it like I do most everything.  :-)
Ok so I'll jump in on this part: I went to mow yesterday and long story short I broke the mower. The little red knobby doodad that you pull out to lower the blades and start mowing. I was all good mowing til I got stung and was burning alive on the back acre so I quit to put on sunblock. I hop on, start er up, pull the knob, and yeah it just came off!! I tried to fix it, made it worse & decided to wait to call Scott, I was chicken ok????? I tried to google the mower info blah blah, nothing. #1 of google let down. Couldn't even figure out what the technical term was, I am sure it isnt actually "red knobby thing".  No luck, I figure I'd pull off the damn figurative chicken feathers and beak and call Scott. He actually thought it was funny and wasn't mad. Cool.   but then we had to go back and forth on the phone for an hour looking at the owners manual, calling Sears and dealing with that .  Both of us now on the computer trying to read the manual was fun!  Ok, so I'm aggitated, but pool needs cleaned. Figure a swim would be relaxing anyway. Well tree frogs have decided they love our pool so much they wanna live there and have babies! GREAT!!!!! So I spend quite awhile catching frogs and scooping out eggs. Ew. Ew. And Ew. I like frogs, but not in my pool thank you very much. So after all that I decide to google a way to get them out and keep them out. #2 google let down.  Now this is where you are all gonna wanna judge quit reading here if you are gonna be all hateful. I start off googling this right? All I can find are tree frog huggers who say to let them have the pool til they are ready to move on. WT??? No, I want my pool, and not full of tadpoles. I keep searching.....scoop them out with soft nets and save the eggs!!!! Don't harm the eggs!! Build a pond, relocate them several miles away, yada yada now I;m getting ticky, so I google, How to kill frogs in pool!! Still NO NO NO, no killing! just save, relocate, build a pond, etc now I am having a really bad day and I type in " tree frogs in pool, I WANT THEM TO DIE!!!!!!"  yep, still nothing. I am truly sorry, but I am not letting frogs take over my pool, I am not softly netting a zillion eggs and relocating them several miles away, nor am I digging a pond in my yard. Yes I feel bad for them, maybe I should contact Kermit the Frog to give a lecture on places NOT to lay eggs??( That was actually a google response BTW! )  so please don't be hatin', if you haven't swam a mile in my pool, hehee, then you can't understand.  Oh, and google let down #3, now I am sure google was really just messing with me!!!!! I wanted to look up the word imaginary because i wasn't sure if I spelled it correctly, so I google it and I see this..............."if I have sex with my imaginery girlfriend will I get the clap or a disease?"  LMAO!! Seriously?????? yes, google is now just playing with me. I imagine a little "google" laughing it's butt off at me now. I still love you google, but keep messing with me and I will leave you for Bing.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

More random blogging.........with pictures!!

 What??? It's almost the end of June already??? Megan and I have been sickie, so we haven't even done anything fun yet!! Driving me batty!!  I am already starting my panic mode of going back to school! LOL We gotta get to havin some fun!! The first 2 weeks of summer the cicadas were soooo bad we didn't even get to enjoy the pool, now the weather is working against us! Guess I can't complain today, nice temp, cooler breeze, Meg and and I picked blackberries along the fence line.
Megan loves to pick them, just not eat them!! I think they are yummy!!!! let's just hope we dont get poison ivy, that would really tick me off!!!  Found a patch of wild strawberries, guess that's why it's bunny central around here. Luna enjoyed running around in the "big yard" , she is a goofy pup!! she has to find the biggest sticks ( more like branches) to play fetch with and about knocks you over!! I might need protective gear to play fetch!!

Have to share the picture tray frame I made last wknd, it was fun at first then a little frustrating!! Not sure I will make any more of them!!!!
It's kinda pretty I think, but being I am my own worst enemy, I keep second guessing it! So I like it, then I don't!! LOL Why do I do that???

Suppose to go on a 12 hr crop on Saturday if things go as planned. Maybe get some more pages and projects done. I found some of my parent's wedding pics, want to do something with those and make copies for my sisters.
Going through old photos makes me feel all weepy, but I want to scrap these things! June 9th would have been their 50th wedding anniversary.

Ok, I have been growing my nails out, always got short stubby nails, now they are long..........I think I am going to have to go back to stubby!! Typing and texting are driving me a little nutty!! So not used to having nails!!!

My friend Tasha moved to Florida, Tina and I are alllll ready to hit the beaches with her
do you think she would run in the other direction??????? LOL!!

wow, I am really random..........

Sunday, June 12, 2011

in the land of dreams.....

ok, anyone who really knows me,  knows I have really strange dreams. Last night was no different! I dreamt I snuck off in Scott's crapyota for a joyride. I was going all out and came to the really steep road, when I get to the bottom it's covered with water and mud, I panic for a bit , realizing I can't drive a stick shift and decide what the hell? I am going for it! So I did and I made it thru! I am all excited then realize I have to go back that same way so I find a place to turn around. It happens to be a biker bar. Some big hairy tattooed covered guy comes out to chat and tells me I have one bad ass ride!! I'm all like thanks man but I gotta roll. I then realize I am now on a tricycle! And the road has become stairs??? So now I am trying to figure out how to ride my tricycle down 10 flights of stairs? So I straddle my bike and walk down! I am all proud of myself and biker dude shows back up and asks me to join their gang. So I do and then I am going down the road, them on their pimped out bikes, and me peddling my ass off on my bad ass tricycle!!

  I actually woke up sweating!!!! LOL!! so does this mean I feel like I am just running and getting no where trying to keep up with the "big dogs" in my life?? do I have a deep hidden fettish for tricycles???  Or that as usual I just have really weirdo dreams??  hmmmmmmmm, any ideas????