Wednesday, January 28, 2009

yes, I'm still here!

just being a bad blogger! I better get busy before Annette gets mad...HA HA!! (HI ANNETTE!!)

Ok, so I've been a bit busy lately and neglecting my blog. Then after awhile of not blogging I start thinking what should I blog about?? I guess I could start w/ my b-day which was the 18th. I had a very nice b-day! I actually got to celebrate all w/e long! Friday night I went to my friend Tina's and she made me a wonderful steak dinner w/ those yummy twice baked potatoes that I just LOVE and Heather came bearing gifts of strawberry daquiris and chocolate covered bacon. What was that?? yep you read correctly.....chocolate covered bacon. Apparently it's all the rage these days! Who knew??? Who even thought to smother bacon w/ chocolate??? I suppose to make a good excuse for eating chocolate for breakfast?? You can go here to check it out

Anyway, my w/e pretty much went along the lines of never having to cook and eating out alot and seeing some family and just being spoiled! Megan even made me breakfast in bed on my bday, scrambled eggs and toast she made all by herself. So sweet!

Other than that it's been the usual, swim practice, swim meets, work, yada yada yada. Megan has championships coming up the end of Feb she's all excited! Her times are improving by a couple of seconds so that's good. Hopefully she'll win some more ribbons. She loves to get those ribbons!! :-)

Better get going, time for work and w/ all this SNOW I need to leave a few minutes early. Oh and I know I have mentioned this site before on here but it really is quite funny , well at least I think it's funny,

have a great day & thanks for checking in w/ me!!

Monday, January 12, 2009

one more for the day!

one more to show off! Used alot of different pieces from different kits for this. So I'll just list where I got the "goodies"

Scrap Girls
Dirty Feet Design


Hello! Thanks for stopping by! First off I'm sharing a LO I made of CJ ( I really love his senior pics!) and to give credit where credit is due, the papers and embellishments are from a kit from Little dreamer Designs called vintage dream retro. It's a really fun kit!

Megan had swim meets all weekend, she did well. She earned her "Swirl" which means she completed all her Big races in all 4 strokes without getting disqualified! YAY!!!! So now at the end of the season she will get a special team towel. I know, doesn't sound like much but it's a big deal in the swim team world I've been told! :-) We are so proud of her! I wanted to get pics this w/e but I can't find my camera!!!! Very frustrating!
Anyway, I gotta get back to work! Have a great day!

Friday, January 9, 2009

2 layouts

I was trying to upload these the other day but guess blogger was down. Anyway here they are.
I'll have to get back to ya on where I grabbed these QP's from, my microsoft is being difficult at the moment! LOL

I gotta run! Busy w/e ahead! Hope you all enjoy yours! We'll be at swim meets so wish Meg luck!

Monday, January 5, 2009

Back to Monday blues...

Back to work today......Christmas break went too fast! Although I admit I do miss the kids , just a teeny bit! The first week or so will be crazy though, it always takes them some time to get back in the swing of following rules again! So I may think today "oh I miss those little cuties" but by Wednesday I'll be going " why was break so short???" LOL

I tried to post some layouts I did last night but blogger wont let me! hmmm??? Oh well I'll try later.

Hope everyone had a safe and happy New Years. Ours was good. We went to Angie's party & the kids played wii and we bigger kids played catch phrase. :-) Angie & Brian make the best party food too!

well gotta run and get back to work. Thanks for checking in w/ me!